Minden Blues Roster

Submitted by Nolan Bailey

8th Louisiana ~ Company Rosters
Researched and Submitted by N. Wayne Cosby
P. O. Box 372, Watson, LA 70786
Bedford@gs.verio.net

Contents
Company A
Company B
Company C
Company D
Company E
Company F
Company G
Company H
Company I
Company K
Sources
Compiled Service Records - 8th Louisiana Infantry, Louisiana State Archives;
Record Rolls of 8th Louisiana Infantry - LHA Collection, Howard-Tilton Memorial Library, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA


Company K - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Phoenix Company - Ascension & Assumption Parishes

Lawrence Drake Nicholls - Captain
Victor Joseph St. Martin - 1st Lieutenant
William Whitmell Martin - 2nd Lieutenant

William Sims - 1st Sergeant
Francois Frederick Duffell - 2nd Sergeant
Benjamin F. Birdsall - 3rd Sergeant
Jean Leopold Achee - 4th Sergeant

Emile Joseph St. Martin - 1st Corporal
Thomas Taylor - 2nd Corporal
Gustave Bruyere - 3rd Corporal
Robert Lawrence Pugh - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Aucoin, Octave
Babin, Joseph
Babin, Numa
Bennett, Charles W.
Blanchard, Pierre
Blouin, Pierre Theophile
Braud, Joseph Armand
Braud, Joseph Justinien
Bujol, Joseph Edmond
Callahan, Eugene
Carney, Dennis
Carroll, John
Champagne, Desire
Chiasson, A. Charles
Cogno, Augustin
Comes, Louis Charles
Crow, Frank A.
Curran, Edward
Daigle, Rosemond
Dubois, Charles
Duffel, John Edward
Duffel, Leonce
Duplesis, Pierre Navy
Duverne, Anatole
Fay, James M.
Fletcher, Richard
Foley, John
Garcia, Joseph
Gaudin, Cyrile Armand
Gaudin, Eusebe Theodule
Gautreau, Joseph
Giroir, Alexandre Desire
Giroir, Honore Alexandre
Godfrey, Alphonse
Gomes, John
Gordon, Theodore
Gorman, Michael
Gourner, J.
Graham, John C.
Green, Albert
Green, Charles
Gregory, Albert
Grilhi, Charles
Guilfoux, Joseph Ettienne
Guilfoux, Steven Ettienne
Haires, Daniel
Hays, D. L.
Heim, Michael
Helluin, Pierre Joseph Edgard
Herbert, R. A.
Higginbotham, Joseph McKenner
Hill, Robert William
Jambois, Victor
Kearney, Edward
Kelly, Michael
Kennedy, Matthew
Kiern, Edward Nicholls
Kiern, George Richard
Lanoix, Joseph Victor
Lanoux, Jean Baptiste
LeBlanc, Amedee
Leblanc, Joseph Raphael
Linossier, Julien Augustin
Littlejohn, Joseph Blount
Lussan, Eugene
Maloney, Michael
Marceille, Henri
Marchand, Alexandre
Marchand, Joseph
Marchbank, L. Burrell
Marquette, Adolphe
Martin, E. L.
Martin, James Bryan
McCanney, Hugh
McCormick, John
McGrale, Michael
McManus, John R.
Melancon, Prosper
Mellan, Henry
Menslage, Christian Christopher
Mollere, Joseph Arthur
Morrison, John
Murphy, David
Navarre, Adam
Nicholas, Joseph Homaire
Peraro, Auguste
Perkins, T.
Pertuit, Joseph Justin
Reeves, James
Reynold, Thomas M.
Richardson, James F.
Rougeau, Thomas Mile
Routon, John Pleas
Sanchez, Eugene Joseph
Seymour, Thomas P.
Smiley, Jefferson P.
Smith, David
Smith, James Doddridge
Smith, Joseph Marie Cleophas
Stevenson, John M.
Stevenson, William H.
Suarez, Antonio Andre
Synott, Stephen
Templet, Gustave Adolphe
Tetreau, Leon
Tully, Bernard
Verrett, Numa Martial


Company B - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Bienville Rifles - Orleans Parish

Augustin Larose - Captain
William Crayon - 1st Lieutenant
Louis Prados - 2nd Lieutenant
Paul L. Mailloux - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant
Frank Borge - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Robert Current - 1st Sergeant
John S. Dea - 2nd Sergeant
James Carrigee - 3rd Sergeant
James Octave Larose - 4th Sergeant

J. C. Rousseau - 1st Corporal
V. Miller - 2nd Corporal
Charles O'Connell - 3rd Corporal
Joseph Ramire Garcia - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Aiken, Alexander
Allen, George
Baker, Anthony
Baker, George
Baker, John Thomas
Basenfelder, Sebastion
Boos, Casimere
Boyd, B. David
Brandecker, Henry
Brennan, John B.
Brennan, Michael
Brooks, James
Brosler, B. E.
Brown, Christian
Brown, George
Brown, John
Brown, Mrs. Mary
Bruce, H.
Cabocel, D.
Cain, John
Carroll, Michael
Caspergue Jr., Justin
Cerilo, Serapio
Charpot, Pierre
Christian, H.
Clark, William M.
Collahan, Frank P.
Conroy, John
Coudrain, Ettiene Victor
Coudrain, Louis A.
Curry, W. J.
Damiens, Eugene H.
Dasher, W. B.
Daunoy, Elisee
Davern, Edward
Delbelvre, Felix
Delseries, Emile
Devine, A.
DeWolf, Samuel
Doherty, John
Dolhonde, Amedee
Dougherty, Phillip
Dreiboltz, Ernest Wm.
Duckman, George
Ducoing, John P.
Dudenhofer, Albert
Eberle, Adam
Eckhardt, Henry Andrew
Engle, Theophile
Farrar, Thomas W.
Faust, Emile
Fisher, John
Fisher, Thomas W.
Frelinghaus, Robert
Frey, Michael
Gaffney, Patrick
Garic, Louis Francois
Gaspar, Henry
Gerard, John B.
Gloeing, Bernard
Gonzales, Anthony
Gough, Henry
Grebill, Pat
Groverman, Herman
Guillou, Able
Guthens, Anthony
Hamilton, George B.
Hardy, Joseph Napoleon
Hart, Walter
Hatton, William
Haven, Edward
Haynes, D.
Hennessey, Humphrey
Hermann, Michael
Hoffman, Francois
Huard, Henry A.
Huck, Christian
Hutchinson, Edward B.
Ingles, Charles
Jager, Benjamin
Jemison, George, H.
Johansson, Charles M.
Johnson, Charles A.
Katzler, Gustave
Keiser, John E.
Kennelly, Timothy
Kessler, John
Krebell, Peter
Krum, William
Lang, William
Lehman, Matthew
Leiboltz, Frank
Lendher, Francis
Lewis, William
Lindt, Christopher
Lindt, Phillip
Lugenbuhl, John Julius
Lynch, Michael
Mansion, Victor G.
Mayer, John
McCullum, Randall
McGinnis, John
McGrath, John
McLaughlin, John
McLelland, Samuel
Melife, Peter
Morgan, David
Myers, Edward
Nelson, Frank
Noel, John
Nolan, Frank
Norell, Paul
Olff, Charles
Oliveras, Celestin
Padron, Felix
Page, Samuel
Page, W.
Paquett, John
Paris, Alexander
Payne, R. B.
Peabody, Charles H.
Peabody, Edward P.
Phelan, Hugh
Pierce, John
Reaney, John
Reil, Valentine
Rey, Jacob
Rittler, Casimer
Rittler, Clement
Rivas, Antoine Hilaire
Roberts, Frank
Roberts, W. T.
Robinson, James W.
Rodgers, James
Roman, Anthony
Roth, Matthew
Rugg, Charles H.
Schindler, Anthony
Schindler, Joseph
Schmidtt, David
Schmidtt, Etna
Schreefle, Gaspard
Schroeder, Isidore
Seidell, Hermann
Simpson, William
Smith, James
Steach, Andrew
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, George H.
Turla, Manuel
Verner, Frederick
Vogt, Charles
Walls, Richard
Walthall, H. Thomas
Webb, William H.
Wells, M.
Welsh, Michael
White, Charles
White, George W.
Wolff, George


Company C - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Attakapas Guards - St. Martin Parish

Alcibiades DeBlanc - Captain
Louis Edmond LeBlanc - 1st Lieutenant
George Mortimer Stubenger - 2nd Lieutenant
Charles Louis Duchamp - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Pierre de Cloisel Olivier - 1st Sergeant
Theodore Lezaire Broussard - 2nd Sergeant
Emmanuel Alfred Veazey - 3rd Sergeant
Zenon Decuir - 4th Sergeant
Oliver H. Perry - 5th Sergeant

Pierre Alcide Veazey - 1st Corporal
Henri Valsin Lasseigne - 2nd Corporal
Leonidas M. Creighton - 3rd Corporal
Antoine Amy - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Amy, Tranquillin Joseph
Arceneaux, Alexander A.
Barret, John J.
Barret, N. Alfred
Barret, Robert P.
Bartels, Henry Herman
Berry, Thomas Jefferson
Bienvenu, Eusebe Boyd
Bienvenu, Francois Alexander
Blanchard, Drozin
Bonin, Eulalie
Bonin, Leonard Leonce
Bonin, Valcourt Francois
Bonin, Valiere
Borel, Desire
Borel, Fualdes Remond
Borel, Joseph Alcide
Boudreau, Numa
Bougeral, Alphonse
Boutte, Alcee
Bowles, John
Breaux, Esdraze
Brennen, C.
Broussard, Arthur
Broussard, Dolese
Broussard, Ernest
Broussard, Martin Lusignan
Broussard, Stanislas
Burrows, Tho. Jefferson
Caldwell, Charles W.
Caldwell, George W.
Campbell, Calvin P.
Campbell, George Levi
Castille, Don Louis
Castille, Valsin
Cobb, William A.
Cochrane, Douglas Albert
Combs, Adelma Pierre
Coudroy, Henri Narcisse
Craig, James H.
Daily, William H.
Dautreuil, Francois Aristide
DeBlanc, Cesaire
DeBlanc, Derneville
DeBlanc, Hujus Emmanuel
DeBlanc, Louis Cesaire
Deegan, John
Deguetere, Ambroise
Dejean, Louis Homer
De La Croix, Dimas
Delahoussaye, Livilier
Derise, Cyprien
DeRouen, Albert
Domengeaux, Louis Pierre
Doogan, Geo. Washington
Dooley, Matthew
Duchamp, Louis Charles
Duchamp, Pierre Arthur Egiste
Duffield, Benjamin
Dupuis, Cesaire
Dupuis, Joseph Elyse
Dupuis, Leonard
Dupuis, Louis Theolin
Dutel, Theophile
Escher, Darius
Etie, Jean Baptiste T.
Etie, Octave
Ewing, John
Fleming, Arthur
Fuselier, Edgard
Gonsoulin, Phileas
Gravuilla, Eugene
Greig, Arthur
Greig, Henri Stanislas
Greig, Sidney
Guidry, Alexander
Guin, J. M.
Gustin, Vulzer
Hardy, Jean Jules
Hardy, Paul Oscar
Harry, Louis Alexander G.
Hebert, Lucien
Henning, Matthew
Hoyland, John
Jamard, Alexander
Jamard, Francois
Jennings, Edward
Jones, Ovide
Judice, Louis Achille
Judice, Jacques Aristide
Judice, Jean Baptiste Numa
Labbe, Antoine Adriene
Labbe, Joseph Arthur
Lacombe, Amos
Lacoste, Bernard Henry
Landry, Arthur, Germain
Landry, Eugene Augustin
Landry, Simeon Ovide
Landry, Victor Thiburse
Lasseigne, Henri Valsin
LeBlanc, Amede
LeBlanc, Henri Camille
LeBlanc, Etienne Clerville
LeBlanc, Edouard
LeBlanc, Euphemond
LeBlanc, Jules Desire
LeBlanc, Louis Edmond
Legrande, Jean Baptiste
Lyons, Lyman Constantine
Malagarie, Jean Baptiste
Martin, Agnon Edgar
Martin, Victor
McGuire, James
Mealy, Jack William
Melancon, Jean Baptiste Sosthene
Meynier, Arthur
Millot, Edouard Ernest
Montagne, Hypolite
Morgan, Oliver Alvin
Morgan, William
Moss, Alfred Harrison
Moss, Edgar R.
Moss, Levi
Mouton, Eugene Edouard
O'Bryan, Robert P.
O'Rourke, Charles
O'Rourke, John P.
Parkenson, A. J.
Patin, Joeph Alphonse
Pea, Samuel
Pellerin, Don Louis Edmond
Pellerin, Louis Edmond
Perrault, James Edouard
Perry, Robert Samuel
Petit, Jean Nicholas
Petry, George W.
Pierre, H.
Prados, John T.
Renaud, Aristide
Renaud, Henry
Rice, Cornelius Leander
Roberts, James
Simpson, Robert H.
Slater, Joseph
Smith, James Leopold
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Robert C.
Sonnier, Simon Eugene
St. Julien, Jules
St. Julien, Louis Numa
St. Julien, Lucien
St. Julien, Numa
Stakes, Richard S.
Stansbury, Robert Dugan
Stansbury, Uriah W.
Thibodeaux, Jacques Pierre
Thomas, Albert Jean
Trahan, Joseph
Trosclair, Ladislas
Veazey, Paul Alcibiade
Voohries, Felix
Wagnon, Edouard
Wallis, Samuel R.
Woeffle, Joseph
Woods, A.
Young, Washington
Zimmerman, Joseph George


Company D - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Sumter Guards - Orleans Parish

Francis Joseph Newman - Captain
Frank M. Harney - 1st Lieutenant
Manuel William DeBolle - 2nd Lieutenant
John Bronaugh Hereford - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Joseph Collins - 1st Sergeant
William Jones - 2nd Sergeant
William Cooper - 3rd Sergeant
Patrick Kelly - 4th Sergeant

Daniel Fitzpatrick - 1st Corporal
Cornelius Mahaney - 2nd Corporal
Joseph Smith - 3rd Corporal
William Madden - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Agan, John
Barnes, J.
Blondell, G. B.
Bolen, James
Bowers, James
Brennan, James
Brown, Benjamin
Brown, John
Burns, Christian
Burns, James
Camp, J. P.
Campbell, John
Campbell, W. S.
Carroll, James
Castello, Patrick
Clare, James
Collis, Larkin
Coursey, James
Cresham, Michael
Cronander, S. M.
Crowley, John
Cunningham, Lewis
Curley, Peter
Davis, William S.
Dougherty, James
Doyle, Michael
Dwyer, John
Eagan, James
Everett, Peter
Fitzgerald, Michael
Gallagher, James
Gallagher, Thomas
Gillespie, John
Ging, Lawrence
Griffin, John
Haggerty, John
Harris, Thomas
Hayes, Patrick
Hearn, David
Hearn, Thomas
Henry, John
Hines, Daniel
Hughes, William
Johnson, James
Johnson, John
Kellehar, Patrick
Kennedy, Barney
Logan, Charles
Mahaney, Patrick
Mallard, William
McAlpine, William
McCoy, John
McDermott, John
McGlinn, James
Michael, Isaac
Miller, Louis
Monahan, James
Moore, J. E.
Morrow, Davis
Mullen, James
Mullen, Michael
Murphy, John J.
Murphy, Patrick
Norman, David
Parker, Charles
Piper, Henry F.
Powers, James
Quigley, Patrick
Quilken, James
Rainey, William H.
Randolph, Auguste
Robbins, Wilbur J.
Robertson, George W.
Ryan, Lawrence
Seebey, Andrew
Shylock, Edward
Sinclair, George
Smith, Charles
Smith, Frederick
Smith, John
Smith, William
Sullivan, Thomas
Tanzas, Frank
Thomason, J. Henry
Thordalson, Thomas
Turner, John
Ward, John
Williams, Henry
Woolsey, Henry


Company E, 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Franklin Sharpshooters - Franklin Parish

German Albert Lester - Captain
Newton Zebulon Guice -1st Lieutenant
Robert Montgomery - 2nd Lieutenant
Joseph B. Bryan - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Richard H. Guyer - 1st Sergeant
Spencer G. Hamilton - 2nd Sergeant
Marquis Augustus Short - 3rd Sergeant
James A. Desha - 4th Sergeant
Charles H. Small - 5th Sergeant

Charles Fishel - 1st Corporal
Moses Alexander Guice - 2nd Corporal
Egbert A. Glasscock - 3rd Corporal
Edward W. Stephens - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Abney, Henry C.
Aiken, Charles
Allen, Abijah
Allen, Samuel T.
Arnold, William
Baggett, James M.
Baggett, Samuel V.
Baker, John Wesley
Barfield, Benjamin Franklin
Barfield, Francis M.
Barfield, George W.
Barfield, Marion F.
Barfield, Zachariah T.
Barnett, David H.
Barrett, Andrew J.
Barrett, John
Barry, James
Bigelow, Ira G.
Blankenship, William
Boice, Edwin A.
Bradley, Samuel T.
Brendtner, Charles
Broughton, Thomas B.
Burns, Reason
Bussinger, Anthony
Cannon, James
Carraway, Charles G.
Carroll, Alexander
Carroll, James M.
Chambliss, J. W.
Cissna, Theophilus M.
Coats, Richard D. N.
Coe, Benjamin F.
Comerchi, John
Conway, Elijah H.
Cook, Henry
Cook, William
Cotton, Benjamin F.
Courtney, Edward B.
Covington, John Jefferson
Dahn, Marcus
Davidson, Tyre S.
Dawson, Robert N.
Doran, Malachi
Doughten, Joseph B.
Doyal, Johnson R.
Egan, John
Ellis, John Cyrus N. J.
Ellis, Joseph A. K. B.
Ensminger, Andrew Jackson
Etier, Isaiah
Fenley, Joseph A.
Finley, George R.
Ford, John D.
Foster, Wade H.
Fox, William H.
Grant, Matthew
Grant, Thomas
Haas, Isadore
Haggard, Jesse M.
Hardesty, John
Hawthorne, Washington A.
Hicks, Thomas W.
Higginbotham, F.
Hilliard, John F.
Hindman, James A.
Hitt, Charles
Hootsell, Joseph
Howell, James E.
Hughes, David
Hughes, James F.
Iler, John J.
Iler, Mayberry A.
Johns, Joshua O.
Johnson, John William
Jolly, Simeon
Jones, Benjamin A.
Jones, William E.
Kapps, Theodore
Kerr, Charles A.
King, James W.
Lansdown, Frank R.
Larey, Alfred E.
Loper, Edward
Martin, Josiah N.
McClendon, Joel F.
McGalliard, Samuel W.
McGalliard, Wm. Miller
McKenna, Michael J.
McKenzie, Allen J.
McVay, John B.
Miller, George W.
Moore, Alonzo D. Oliver
Moore, Lorenzo N.
Moore, Robert
Morgan, Louis L.
Neames, John B.
Nelson, Robert P.
Nestor, Hannibal
Norton, Edward P.
Norwood, Theophilus B.
Oglethorpe, James M.
Oliver, Meredith W.
Osterhoof, Herman
Pearce, Benjamin F.
Peterson, Peter
Phillips, Isaac
Phillips, James E.
Porter, Joseph
Posey, Daniel K.
Posey, David T.
Prewitt, William H.
Prewitt, William T.
Price, Pillsworth
Rains, Henry
Randolph, Angus B.
Rainey, James W.
Renfro, Alfred
Richardson, William H.
Roark, Rufus
Roberson, Edward B.
Ross, John L.
Scott, Henry Montague
Scott, John D.
Scott, Robert Heath
Shamblin, James W.
Sims, Benjamin Francis
Sisson, William Lane
Sudduth, James
Swift, Richard
Tarver, Charles J.
Thomas, Joseph D.
Thomas, William A.
Thomason, Ira G.
Thomason, John J.
Thorn, Benjamin Thomas
Thorn, Jesse M.
Thorn, Stephen Moore
Tracy, Nathan K.
Vickers, James M.
Wall, John G.
Warner, James M.
West, George T.
Wicks, James A.
Wicks, Wiley G.
Wiggins, Francis M.
Wilkinson, Wiley
Williams, Jeremiah
Wilson, Ebeneezer M.
Wilson, Edwar D.
Wilson, Marcus L.
Word, John W.
Youngblood, Francis M.


Company F - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Opelousas Guards - St. Landry Parish

James Church Pratt - Captain
John Taylor - 1st Lieutenant
George Washington Hudspeth - 2nd Lieutenant
Albert Dejean - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Thomas Dabney Cooke - 1st Sergeant
Aaron Prescott - 2nd Sergeant
John Posey Offutt - 3rd Sergeant
Clinton B. Andrus - 4th Sergeant
Albert Gartelor Moore - 5th Sergeant

John Waldrum - 1st Corporal
Edward Sumpter Taylor - 2nd Corporal
Karl E. Hoy - 3rd Corporal
John T. Healy - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Abbott, John
Allen, James D.
Andrus, Adolphe T.
Andrus, Albert D.
Andrus, Benjamin T.
Andrus, Robert M.
Andrus, Seth
Anselm, Amos K.
Anselm, George Napoleon
Bacon, Thomas Alphonse
Baskin, George P.
Bay, Joseph Patin
Bernard, Joseph Damonville
Bertrand, Auguste DeCloisel
Bourgeat, Oneil
Boutte, Balthazar Alcide
Boutte, Louis Leopolde
Bratt, Edward
Briley, Thomas H.
Cahanin, Louis Leopold
Carriere, Francois Carriere
Carriere, Louis
Chachere, Alexander Beaureport
Chachere, Joseph
Chachere, Theogene
Clark, Bennett, E.
Clark, Isaac Erwin
Cochran, Gilbert H.
Cole, Solomon S.
Cox, J. J.
Dardeau, Louis Edward
David, Jules
David, Lucius Breaux
Davis, John
Dawson, Conrad Oscar
Demaret, James A.
Derosier, Andre
Dill, Stephen D.
Elliott, Oren
Estillette, Ernest Louis
Eves, Isaac M.
Felix, Robert P.
Fissette, Louis
Fisette, Rosemond
Fogleman, Elijah L.
Fogleman, George
Fogleman, Isaiah
Fontenot, Alexander Jacob
Fontenot, Denis
Fontenot, Horthere
Fontenot, Hypolite
Fontenot, Redolphe
Fontenot, Theophile
Foret, Gerand
Foret, Oneal
Fremont, Armand
Fruge, Ernest Aurelien
Fruge, Scholastie Oneil
Fruge, Ulysse Edgard
Gay, William E.
Gowery, John
Greffill, Joseph Adolphe
Guidry, Edmond Placide
Guillory, Alcibiades
Guillory, Arcade P.
Guillory, Aristide Lastie
Guillory, Damas P.
Guillory, Octave
Harmon, Edmon Livingston
Harris, William Henry
Hayes, Uriah
Hebert, Maurice
Henry, Bernard
Henry, Benjamin
Higginbotham, Thomas
Hightower, Richard
Hollier, Charles Stanislas
Hudson, John Pallerson
Humphries, Richard H.
Jenner, Edmond Pratt
Judge, William Henri
Keller, William M.
Kelly, Thomas
Kettbury, W.
Lague, Aristide
Landire, Justine S.
Lavergne, Alexander J.
Lebleu, Jr., Arsene
Lewis, William C.
Lewis, William Harden
Lofton, J.
Larimore, A.
Lutz, Charles F.
Mayo, William H.
McBride, Jules
McDaniel, David
McDaniel, Elie
McGinty, Thomas J.
McLin, Robert
Mitcheltree, William
Montgomery, Thomas J.
Montgomery, William
Morphis, Cornelius A.
Morrow, Burton M.
Moss, Charles M.
Moss, William O.
Mulbach, Barton M.
Offutt, William Johnson
Parker, Ebeneezer D.
Perrault, Arthur
Perry, William F.
Quirk, Daniel H.
Quirk, William Willis
Raulin, Dominique Oscar
Rettberg, William
Richard, Jean Onesime
Richardson, John T.
Robin, Theodore Simon
Rousseau, Louis
Rowe, Robert A.
Roy, Louis Oscar
Sammons, W. E.
Sandefer, John W.
Sandoz, Leonce Gabriel Henri
Saulter, Calvin
Savant, Homer
Savant, Horthere
Sherwood, John
Singleton, Arthur L.
Singleton, Thomas K.
Sittig, Jules C.
Sittig, Victor Jean Francois Contine
Slaughter, Richard H.
Smith, Alexander J.
Smith, David F.
Smith, George Claiborne
Soileau, Antoine
Soileau, Aristide
Soileau, Benoit
Speyrer, Louis
Stroder, Alphonse
Swayze, Caldwell Calhoun
Tate, Adam Hilaire
Taylor, Henderson Brashear
Taylor, John Arthur
Taylor, John Jewell
Taylor, Simon H.
Trague, E.
Vidrine, Theodule A.
Welsh, John
West, Elmus
West, James G.
Wynn, Henry J.


Company G - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Minden Blues - Claiborne Parish

John Langdon Lewis - Captain
Benjamin F. Sims - 1st Lieutenant
Thomas Brooks Tompkins - 2nd Lieutenant
William C. Rockwell - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

John H. Webb - 1st Sergeant
Elisha Ferdinand Simmons - 2nd Sgt.
Turner H. Moreland - 3rd Sergeant
George W. Daffin - 4th Sergeant

James Phillips - 1st Corporal
Marshall F. Montgomery - 2nd Cpl.
James P. McKee - 3rd Corporal
John Rawls - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Allums, Asa
Aubry, William
Bailey, Edward C.
Bailey, John W.
Bailey, William Hopkins
Ballard, W. S.
Barksdale, Nathaniel
Beach, Miles
Beck, George W. "Dallas"
Bell, Benjamin M.
Berry, Thomas
Boone, Augustus A.
Boyett, William H.
Boykin, John W.
Brown, Benjamin F.
Burnett, Covington H.
Burnett, William T.
Burnham, William A.
Burson, Ephraim Lafayette
Butler, Columbus Napoleon
Buys, Joseph Griffin
Camp, George T.
Canfield, Francis Marion
Collins, George W.
Collins, James H.
Collins, Joseph C.
Cox, Moses S.
Crawford, William A.
Crichton, George T.
Crichton, John "Jack"
Crichton, William
Davis, William Jefferson
Dawson, Thomas C.
Doyle, James
Fincher, Joseph Madison
Garrison, William O.
Gentry, W. Russell
Geren, John F.
Geren, Richard M.
Geren, William S.
Gillcoat, Willis G.
Godley, Jesse Caesar
Goronto, William P.
Grounds, Jacob
Grounds, John
Grounds, Joshua
Gryder, James A.
Hadley, David Monroe
Hamilton, Evarard Jackson
Hardy, Jesse F.
Hardy, William
Harvey, John Willis
Helms, Aaron
Holly, W. J.
Howell, Green S.
Hutchins, James L.
Judge, Thomas
Kemp, Stephen
Keogh, Miles F.
Kimball, Christopher J.
Kimball, George W.
King, Thomas F.
Kingrey, Abraham J.
Lancaster, John M.
Leary, John Crawford
Lewis, Americus Lovic
Lewis, James Phillip
Lewis, Simon
Lewis, William S.
Littleton, A. P.
Loftin, Joel G.
Logan, C.
Long, Robert Adams
Lunsford, Willis B.
Lyons, John C.
Malone, Francis M.
Markham, Isaac W.
Martin, James Richard
Martin, William J.
Mason, John F.
McCoy, Henry P.
McFarland, Walton Belmore
McIntyre, John Duncan
McKay, Patrick
McKinney, Absalom S.
McNamee, William J.
McNeal, William
Mellon, H. B.
Miller, George W.
Miller, Isaiah
Minchew, Phillip Lafayette
Monds, A. E.
Monds, James C.
Montgomery, Edward A.
Montgomery, Russell
Monzingo, Henry W.
Monzingo, John A.
Morris, Jesse T.
Morris, Thomas Janson
Morris, William Jason
Morrow, Edward Gillam
Morrow, Thomas E.
Morrow, William C.
Morrow, Wilson, B.
Mull, J. R.
Murphy, Patrick
Murrell, Edmond
Murrell, John P.
Murrell, Perry J.
Murrell, Simeon
Neal, Thomas B.
Neeley, Thomas
Nickerson, James W.
Nolan, James
Nottingham, Leonard
Nunn, Augustus N.
O'Callihan, Harry S.
O'Neal, Stephen P.
O'Neal, Sylvester B.
O'Neal, Tyra Monroe
Pinkard, James J.
Pinkard, John M.
Pratt, Clarence B.
Pratt, Edward E.
Quaite, Joseph M.
Rawls, Benjamin Franklin
Rawls, John
Rawls, William T. E.
Roberts, Marion
Rodrigues, Raymond
Sandlin, Nicholas J.
Scott, James Walter
Scott, Robert M.
Sears, Richard
Seegar, James Jasper
Shaw, James P.
Shaw, Samuel James
Simmons, John Lowery
Simmons, W. Albert
Smith, George W.
Smith, John Thomas
Smith, Robert Augustus
Steele, Louis F.
Stimpson, Edgar S.
Strickland, Ezekiel
Strickland, Moses P.
Strickland, Solomon
Swearingen, Thomas
Talton, Henry White
Teutsch, Jacob
Thomas, Ephraim Madison D.
Thompson, Asa V. Y.
Thompson, E. Jeff
Tooley, Thomas F.
Trammell, Thomas
Vick, James H. W.
Walker, Green Wesley
Walker, Isaac C.
Walker, James M.
Walker, Newton H.
Watkins, Lynn Boyd
Webb, Samuel Young
West, Richard M.
Wicks, James
Williams, Charles Francis
Williams, John Simeon
Winer, Thomas
Witherspoon, Hezekiah F.
Wren, George Lovic Pierce


Company H - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Cheneyville Rifles - Rapides Parish

Patrick Foley Keary - Captain
John Mortimer Burges - 1st Lieutenant
William H. Oliver - 2nd Lieutenant
John R. Murphy - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Samuel Henry Robert - 1st Sergeant
Richard H. Glaze - 2nd Sergeant
Frank R. Johnson - 3rd Sergeant
Samuel Flower Meeker - 4th Sergeant
Oliver H. Perry - 5th Sergeant
Mitchell Neal - 1st Corporal
Baillio, Albert Gallatin Phelps - 2nd Cpl.
Isaac Christian Johnson - 3rd Corporal
Robert Crawford - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Berwick, David
Bond, Peter
Booker, James
Booker, William
Boudro, Joseph
Bradford, Franklin
Bradley, John J.
Breen, William
Brennon, Charles
Briely, Edward C.
Brosnan, Patrick
Burges, Benjamin B.
Calligan, Louis
Campbell, John
Carpenter, Alexander
Chaffin, John R.
Chaffin, Winburn L.
Charrier, Augustin
Cheney, Thomas
Chitty, Allen H.
Christ, George
Clark, James W.
Clark, Leonard
Clark, William J.
Clouner, Henry
Connolly, Patrick
Connor, John
Crenshaw, Archimedes
Crowell, John
Daily, Ephraim
Days, James
Derosier, Samuel S.
Devereaux, Thomas
Dial, Matthew
Dunn, Patrick D.
Duvall, William Emmett
Edlin, Samuel
Edwards, William E.
Flynn, Robert
Foreman, Elisha
Forman, William
Fraser, Alexander
Frederick, Mathias
Furlong, Thomas
Galloway, John R.
Gardner, Thomas
Gaspard, Genois
Glass, Samuel P.
Glover, James
Gohmert, Adolphe
Goodman, James M.
Goodman, Stephen A.
Goodson, George W.
Graham, Patrick A.
Graham, Richard
Graham, Theophile
Hanly, Mortimer B.
Harman, P.
Harrison, Flatus B.
Hebert, Francis
Heffran, James
Hickman, Lewis
Hicks, Louis David
Hodge, Jesse T.
Holland, Patrick
Irving, David
Juneau, Adrian
Jones, John
Kanna, H. M.
Kennedy, John
Kennedy, Patrick
Lawrence, John
Lewis, James D.
Loftus, Andrew Vousdan
Loftus, Patrick Johnson
Londeneaux, John
Long, Thomas
McDaniel, Charles
McDonald, John
McGinnis, Martin
McGuire, Henry
McMann, Thomas
McQuaid, James
Many, Edward
Meehan, Cornelius J.
Mayeux, Zenon Zelian
Morris, John H.
Murphy, Frank V.
Murphy, Thomas S.
Newell, Andrew
Newell, Thomas
Newton, Thomas D.
Nichols, John F.
Norris, Charles H.
Nugent, Edward
O'Neal, Henry M.
O'Neal William Warren
Orton, James
Parham, William H.
Parker, Thomas J.
Payne, Richard
Pendergrast, Thomas
Perkins, James Samuel
Porter, William W.
Reagan, J. R.
Riggs, John M.
Ringgold, William Hickman
Robert, Edward J.
Rutledge, Joseph R.
Simpson, Jesse T.
Singleton, Francis Marion
Slattery, Peter
Smith, R. H.
Smith, W.
Snoddy, Joshua
Sutherland, Silas
Swann, Benjamin R.
Swearingen, John
Townsend, Francis
Vernon, John E.
Wade, Richard
Wall, John H.
Wall, John M.
Wall, Samuel B.
Warman, Peter
Watts, Charles J.
Webber, Patrick
White, Robert M.
Wilson, Robert
Williams, Augustus E.
Wilson, John
Workman, J.
Workman, William Edward
Zolchan, James (Biloxi Indian)


Company I - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Rapides Invincibles - Rapides Parish

Lee Crandall - Captain
Henry Huie - 1st Lieutenant
Dr. A. W. Davis - 2nd Lieutenant
William Kyle Johnson - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Reuben Stark Jackson - 1st Sergeant
George Waters Stafford - 2nd Sergeant
William M. McCormick - 3rd Sergeant
William Alexander Stewart - 4th Sgt.
Thomas McCarty - 5th Sergeant
Michael Legras - 1st Corporal
Hyrcanus Earhart - 2nd Corporal
Camillus Hatch - 3rd Corporal
Phillip Spotten - 4th Corporal
Sidney W. Lassiter - Color Sergeant

Privates:

Adams, Franklin
Adams, Henry W.
Adams, Thomas Jefferson
Anderson, James
Atkins, J.
Bellham, Bisante
Bernard, George
Bishop, George
Boal, A.
Bodiford, John C.
Brown, Alfred P.
Brown, Charles
Brownlee, Seaborn L.
Brumfield, Abraham
Burton, William
Cardenas, Ignacio
Carter, Claiborne C.
Carter, Solomon
Clark, Charles W. V.
Clifton, Charles S. G.
Collins, James
Cormick, John
Cranston, Charles
Danah, Joseph
Davenport, James A.
Deen, John
Delizell, William P.
Dickens, Joseph
Dillahan, Bissente
Dillon, James
Duffel, Martin V. B.
Dutranois, William J.
Ebert, Joseph
Edwards, G. T.
Elcever, Peter
Emmanuel, _____
Estrada, Jacobo
Evans, Allen J.
Extile, George
Flandreau, Stephen B.
Flores, Angelino
Fox, Asa
Frachtling, Julius
Garcia, Juan Trevino
Gardiner, James N.
Grimes, Edward
Haltz, Alexander
Hamlett, James E.
Haney, Joseph Henry
Henderson, John
Hernandez, Jose Antonio
Hernandez, Peter M.
Hillborn, John
Hoggatt, Phillip C.
Holland, Walter
Hudson, William Henry
Hughes, John
Hynson, Joseph H.
Hynson, William A.
Hyslop, John S.
Jackson, Amiclar (Malachi)
Jackson, Joseph J.
Jackson, Joseph Warren
Johnnett, William Henry
Kemp, Joseph
Labatt, Robert
Lacour, Pierre
Land, John
Laughlin, John
Laughry, Edward
Lefave, Moses
Little, William M.
Long, James
Lopez, Clemen
Lott, Charles T.
Lott, William
Lowery, James F.
Lucase, P.
McCarty, John
McCormick, Oscar F.
McCrillis, John
McFadden, Milton H.
McFeely, William
McKent, Robert J.
Merchant, Joel B.
Moffat, M.
Morris, James
Morris, John M.
Moseback, Augustus
Murphy, Thomas
O'Brien, Michael
O'Shea, William
Phillips, Joel M.
Phillips, Rodney E.
Poole, M. S.
Prahm, George
Rachal, Napoleon
Richie, David
Richie, Ewell
Ryan, Daniel
Ryan, John
Ryan, Thomas
Sanchez, Herman
Scranage, Charles H.
Smith, John D.
Spillman, Michael
Taylor, John T.
Thornsbury, Samuel G.
Thornsbury, William H.
Tibbetts, Silas S.
Torres, Joseph
Torres, Merriday
Troshair, John
Tuhner, John
Washington, William
Weber, Charles
West, John W.
Willis, Holmes Nathan
Wry, William


Company A - 8th Louisiana Infantry
The Creole Guards - East Baton Rouge Parish

Leon Joseph Fremaux - Captain
Antoine Louis Gusman - 1st Lieutenant
Trevanion Dudley Lewis - 2nd Lieutenant
William Champ McGimsey - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant

Hiram Leroy Carmena - 1st Sergeant
Phillip Burg - 2nd Sergeant
James Septime Vay - 3rd Sergeant
Charles E. Bentley - 4th Sergeant

William J. Walter - 1st Corporal
Joseph Andrew Cannon - 2nd Corporal
Charles Blessington 3rd Corporal
Pierre St. Leon Gusman - 4th Corporal

Privates:

Allison, Robert
Belk, Cyrus
Bentley, Joseph
Bourg, Charles Demetrius
Boyd, James
Breffel, Joseph
Brown, William
Bulnez, Raymond
Burk, John Daily
Burk, Robert Emmett
Burns, James
Conners, James
Cooke, William E.
Coyle, Samuel
Cummings, John H.
Cunningham, Frank R.
Cunningham, Hampden
Dailey, James
Dempsey, Michael
Denham, William
Donohoe, Patrick
Dreyfus, Solomon J.
Duffey, Bernard
Duffy, John M.
Dunnicliffe, James
Eckert, Joseph
Fay, James
Fitzgerald, Patrick
Foster, Julius
Freeman, Joseph F.
Garto, Joseph
Gibbons, Anthony
Hailey, Daniel M.
Hanna, Noah A.
Harper, Jerome B.
Hart, Bryant
Herrington, Thomas
Hewitt, Edward
Higginbotham, Robt. H.
Hooper, Elihu W.
Jackson, John L.
Jones, Andrew J.
Jones, James P.
Jumonville, Numa
Kerr, John L.
Kerr, Robert James
Kiefer, John L.
Lacoste, Jean
Lee, W. H.
Lobell, Emmanuel
Markett, Joseph
Martin, James M.
Martin, Joseph J.
McDonald, Robert J.
McEnnary, Nicholas
Merkle, Charles
Moriarty, Patrick
Murphy, John
O'Connor, John
Parsons, Charles R.
Pino, Joseph Anthony
Polsen, Henry
Polsen, J. Douglas
Prouvez, Joseph
Regan, William
Rice, William V. V.
Robertson, Sidney A.
Robinson, John
Ruhlmane, John B.
Seibert, Jean Andre
Sessions, Phillip
Sharp, Andrew
Shield, Terrence
Shoaff, George M. D.
Smith, Edward
Smith, William
Spear, B. B.
Swear, Nathaniel
Tabor, John F.
Tardy, John B.
Tucker, James Monroe
Von Butler, Charles
Watson, George
Watson, John M.
Watson, Lewis
Wills, William