Class Favorites   

WHO'S WHO

Literary Honors

 

        

1973 Grig has been submitted by Ann Mays Harlan

     

1973 Grig

              

1973 Grig

          

1973 Grig

              

1956-57-58 and 59  Grigs are compliments of Ann Mays Harlan

          

1959 Grig

          

1959 Grig

1959 Grig

 1958 Grig

1958 Grig

1957 Grig

1957 Grig

-=-

1948-1956

                                                                                                              

My thanks and appreciation go to Joy Garriss Connell, Ann Mays Harlan, LeVerne Langheld Kidd, Billy Kidd, William "Pat Watson, Charles "Breezy" Roberts, Peggy Cheshire Baldwin, Ed Hayden , Rhonda Smith and Cade Moffett for the technical help they have given me in making this site possible.                                                       

                                                                        

            

1956 CLASS FAVORITES

      Submitted by Ann Mays Harlan

 

Seniors - Jeannine Mobley & James Rhea Love

Juniors - Annette Vane Peene & James Turner Almond

Sophomores - Pat Phillips & Charlotte Turnage

Freshaman - Lonnie Harper & Linda Atkins

Submitted by Ann Mays Harlan

1955 CLASS FAVORITES

1955 CLASS FAVORITES

FROM THE 1955 GRIG

1954 CLASS FAVORITES

FROM THE 1954  GRIG

1954 CLASS FAVORITES

From the 1954 Grig

1953 CLASS FAVORITES

1953 CLASS FAVORITES

From the 1953 Grig

1953 CLASS FAVORITES

1953 CLASS FAVORITES

From the 1953 Grig

1952 fAVORITES

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

1952 CLASS FAVORITES

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

1951 CLASS FAVORITES

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

1950 CLASS FAVORITES

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

CLASS FAVORITES 1949

CLASS FAVORITES 1949

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

SUBMITTED BY ROWLAND IVY

1948 CLASS FAVORITES

     

Submitted by Rowland Ivy

 1947 CLASS FAVORITES

Compliments of John Quade, 513 Main Street, Minden, La. 71055

1941 Who's Who

Submitted by Morris Busby

  

1940 WHO'S WHO

    Submitted by John Quade, 513 Main Street, Minden, La. 71055

 

The first page of Who's Who should read in the FOLLOWING ORDER;  1940
 
Marie Temple  -  Best All-round Senior Girl (Upper left) born 08 October 9122 married Arthur Howard Shurtleff*
Mary Harper    -  Best All-round Freshman
Marion Goodwill -  Best All-round Junior
Sue Willie Matthews - Cutest Girl
Jack Fitzpatrick  -  Most Popular Boy
Rogel Ross  -  Most Popular Girl
Ione Davis  -  Best All-round Sophomore
 
The second page of Who's Who should read in the FOLLOWING ORDER:
 
Joyce Baxley   -   Most Intelligent Girl
Howard Shurtleff  -  Senior Boy Most Likely to Succeed born 10 Dec. 1920 died 29 Aug. 1985 md. Marie Temple*
Geneva Newberry  -  Most Representative Health and Physical Education Girl
Henry Hobbs  -  Most Intelligent Boy
Aline Miller  -  Senior Girl Most Likely to Succeed
Bert Lee  -  Best Boy Athlete
Milton Craton  -  Best All-round Senior Boy  (upper right)

*Interred in the Minden City Cemetery is Howard Shurtleff and Marie Temple. Next to them is Dorothy Alice Batton born 18 Dec. born 18 December 1914 died 14 May 1973.; Cora Belle Shurtleff born 01 Feb. 1888 died 16 Dec. 1960; A. C. Shuretleff born 15 Jan. 1882 died 16 Sept. 1928; A. C. Shurtleff born 16 Dec. 1913 died 08 Apr. 1996; Jack Batton born 16 Dec. 1913 died 08 Apr. 1996. Marie and Howard Shurtleff Shurtleff were living on Police Street in 1948. Dorothy Alice and Jack Batton once to lived on Police Street where Mrs. Batton had a beauty shop.

(Perhaps a reader can tell us which picture belongs to which classmate.)

Submitted by Quade Studio  - 513 Main St., Minden, La. From the 1940 Grig

                                                                                                         

1940

The big picture on the right is Milton Craton - Best all Round Senior Boy

Submitted by Quade Studio, 513 Main St., Minden, La.

Identified by Ann Mays Harlan

                                                                                -----------

                                                        IN 1939 THE WHO's WHO WINNER'S WERE:

Row l
    1. Byron Collums - Most Popular Boy
    2. Evelyn Atkinson - Most Popular Girl
    3. Martha Pickett Martin - Cutest Girl
    4. Bert Lee - Best Boy Athlete
Row II
    1. Sybil Dulany - Best All-round Senior Girl
    2. Betty Gene Brewer - Best All-round Sophomore
    3. Charles Lewis - Best All-round Senior Boy
    4. Frances Brown - Best Girl Athlete
Row III
    1. Jessie Mae Wheless - Most Intelligent Girl
    2. Glynn Cox - Most Intelligent Boy
              3. Rogel Ross - Best All-Around Junior Freshman. Junior                                                                                                    

             4. Billy Hamm - Best all round Freshmam.

                             I

                                                                       Submitted and identified by Ann Mays Harlan

                                                                                         Class of 1939

                                                                                         ClASS OF 1938

                             

                                                                               Class of 1938
 

                             Best Girl Athlete           Most Popular Boy     Best All-round Freshman       Handsomest Boy
                             Myra Lee Coffee *          Byron Collums            Imogene Willis                     Dalton Dean
 
                            Most Intellient Boy                                                                      Best All-round Senior Boy
                            Glynn Cox                                                                                                   Ted Walker
 
                                                                                        Most Popular Girl
                                                                                        Martha Pickett Martin

                                                 Submitted by Quade Photo, 513 Main St., Minden, La. 71055

                                                                         Identified by Ann Mays Harlan

  *Myra Lee Coffee Rea is interred in the Minden City Cemetery in section E. She was born 07 Nov. 1921 died 27 Oct. 1986. On her left is Ruby M. Coffee born 08 Aug. 1902 died 05 Jan. 1985. On the right of Myra Lee Coffee Rea is Frank HURLEY born 08 Mar. 1910 died 04 Sep. 1976 S/Sgt. US Army WWII; Capt. Loy Grady Coffee born 27 Jul. 1917 died 30 Dec. 1944; Ora B. (Mama) born 14 Feb. 1884 died 07 Mar. 1984; Albert L. Coffee (Daddy) born 22 Jan. 1873 died 26 Mar. 1960.   

                          

                            Class of 1938 Who's Who  

                            Prettiest Girl          Best All-round Senior Girl         Best All-round Sophomore    Best Boy Athlete
                            Margery O'Kelly        Jane Biles                                  Herman Bridges              Witt Vascocu
 
                           Best All-round Junior                                                                                       Most Intelligent Girl
                           Chris Temple                                                                                                  Jessie Mae Wheelis
 
                                                                                         Cutest Girl
                                                                                   Virginia Lil Turner

                            1938 Class  Submitted by  Quade Studion, 513  Main St Minden, La. 71055

                                                                        Identified by Ann Mays Harlan

                                                                                       

                                                                         1937 CLASS FAVORITES

                       

                      Pat Nation           Myra Kee Coffee                Joe Parker                   John Kirby
                     Best Boy Athlete  Best Girl Athlete                Best All-round Junior      Handsomest Boy
 
                       Albert Councill                                  Friz Spencer                        Glenn Cox
                      Best All-round Senior Boy                   Best All-round Freshman      Most Intelligent Boy

 

                     1937 Class Submitted by Quade Studio, 513 Main Street, Minden, La. 71055

                    

                                            1937 CLASS FAVORITES   

 
                       Margery O'Kelley                Kathryn Danforth                   Janice King
                       Best All-round Junior           Most Intelligent Girl               Most Popular Girl
 
                       Mary Ellen Pugh                  Marie Lites                          Nelly Johnson
                       Best All-round Sophmore      Prettiest Girl                       Best All-round Senior

                                                    1937 Class Submitted by Quade Studio

                                                   513 Main Street, Minden, Louisiana

                                                   Identified by Ann Harlan

 

                       The 1936 CLASS FAVORITES

                        

Submitted by Ann Mays harlan

                        1st page of Who's Who:
 
                        Best Dressed Boy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Holmes Talton
                        Best All-round Boy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Douglas Lindsey
                        Boy most likely to succeed . . . . . . . . . . .   Douglas Lindsey
                        Girl most likely to succeed  . . . . . . . . . . .  Zenobia Camp
                        Most popular boy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Ramon Moses
                        Best looking boy  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Morris Melton
                        Most popular girl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Virginia Gambrell
                        Cutest girl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Janice King
                        Best dressed girl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Janice King
                        Prettiest girl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Geraldine Harkness
                        Best all-round girl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Martha Harper

                     

                      2nd. page of Who's Who

 
                     Geraldine Harkness . . . . . . . . . Prettiest Girl
                     Zenobia Camp. . . . . . . . . . . . . Winner of D. A. R. Award
                     Douglas Lindsey . . . . . . . . . . . Highest ranking Scout in Louisiana
                     Virginia Gambrell. . . . . . . . . . . Queen's maid at the Junior Service League Carnival Ball
                     Josephine Rogers . . . . . . . . . . Queen's maid in the American Legion Festival

 

THE HISTORY OF THE GRIG

Volume 1,2 and 3 was published in 1920, 21 and 22. There were no more Grigs until 1936-40. They did not publish Grigs during the war. If you would like to submit a Grig  to this site please contact MindenMemories@aol.com or write to Sherry Gresham Gritzbaugh, 4507 Verone Street, Bellaire, TX77401.